Privacy Policy

This document depicts Trekk’s Privacy Policy in regard to the collection and usage of personal or corporate information that you may provide to us. By exploring or using our web site, and by submitting information, you agree to Trekk’s usage of such information as described herein. Trekk respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you share with us.

The words “Trekk ”, “We” or “Us” refers to Trekk, Inc., located at P.O. BOX 5321 Santa Monica, CA 90409., owner and operator of the jointrekk.com website, and its additional owners, developers, employees, subsidiaries, affiliates and suppliers. The words “User”, “You” or “Your” refer to the individual user, subscriber or customer visiting the Jointrekk.com website or using a Trekk service. By using any Trekk  website (the “Website”) or downloading/activating/utilizing a Trekk application or service (the “Service(s)”), you indicate your acceptance of this privacy policy. Acceptance of this privacy policy is in addition to acceptance of the Trekk terms and conditions, also available on the Website.

Any personal, account and certain other information supplied on the Website or through the Service will be used in accordance with Trekk’s privacy policy below.

Information Collection

“Personal information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, email address, a home, postal or other physical address, other contact information, title, occupation, industry, personal interests, and other information We may need to provide a service or product, or to carry out a transaction you have requested. When you browse our website, you do so anonymously, unless you have previously registered with us. We do not automatically collect personal information, including your email address.

“Non-personal Information” means information about the characteristics and activities of an individual from which any personal information has been removed, such as IP address, type of browser or mobile device used, mobile device identifier(s), etc. Nothing in this policy limits our use of non-personal information. We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which part of our website you visit and how long you spend there, but we do not link your IP address to any personal information unless you have registered with us. Like many other commercial websites, the Trekk website may use standard technologies, such as “cookies” and other HTML tools, to collect information about how you use the site or to record that you opened an email marketing message.

Trekk  collects personal information when you register with Trekk for a Trekk  user account, when you use certain Trekk  products or services, when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list, or when you submit your personal information to Trekk  for any other reason. From time to time, Trekk receives personal information from business partners and vendors. Trekk only uses such information if it has been collected in accordance with acceptable privacy practices consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

Access to certain Trekk  web pages requires a login and a password. Unless you request deactivation of your personal information as specified below, your personal information may be retained by Trekk to verify compliance with this agreement, log software licenses granted, track software downloaded from those pages, or track usage of other applications available on those pages. We have the right, but not the obligation, to store any messages that pass through our Services as well as other message information.

Trekk  uses information for several general purposes: to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, to personalize your experience on our website, to keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, software updates, special offers or other information we think you would like to hear about either from us or from our business partners, and to better understand your needs and provide you with better services. We may also use your information to send you, or to have our business partners send you, direct marketing information or contact you for market research.

Notice

Trekk will not transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent.

In most cases we will provide you with the opportunity to “opt in” prior to receiving direct marketing, email newsletter or market research information. This means we will require your affirmative action to indicate your consent before we use your information for purposes other than the purpose for which it was submitted. At the very minimum, we will always give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving such materials. This means we assume you have given us your consent to collect and use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you take affirmative action to indicate that you do not consent, for instance by clicking or checking the appropriate option or box at the point of collection.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your computer or device’s storage drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Some parts of Trekk website use cookies to track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to determine the usefulness of our website information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information.

Some Trekk websites and HTML-formatted email newsletters may use web beacons in conjunction with cookies to understand user behavior. A web beacon is an electronic image, called a single-pixel (1×1) or clear GIF. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on a visitor’s computer, such as a visitor’s cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed. Some Web beacons may be unusable if you elect to reject their associated cookies. Trekk may also use customized links or other similar technologies to track email links that you click. We may associate that information with your personal information in order to provide you more focused email communications or purchase information. Each email communication includes an unsubscribe link allowing you to stop delivery of that type of communication.

If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website or via HTML-formatted emails, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, although you may not be able to take full advantage of Trekk’s website if you do so. In particular, you may be required to accept cookies in order to complete certain actions on our website. You do not need to have cookies turned on, however, to use/navigate through many parts of our website, except access to certain of Trekk’s web pages may require a login and password.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Your personal information is never shared outside Trekk without your permission, except under conditions explained below. Inside Trekk, data is stored in security-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country where Trekk, its subsidiaries, affiliates, servers or agents are located.

Trekk may send your personal information to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances:

When we have your consent to share the information;

If sharing your information is necessary to provide a product or service you have requested (If your information is shared with third parties we will only provide the information they need to deliver the service. Also, such companies are prohibited from using your information for any other purpose);

As part of a joint sales promotion or to pass sales leads to one of our distribution partners; and

To keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, software updates, special offers or other information we think you would like to hear about either from us or from our business partners (unless you have opted out of these types of communications).

We will also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, to enforce our Terms of Use, or in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public or our websites. If you seek the identity of or account information about a Trekk subscriber in connection with a civil (as opposed to criminal) legal matter, you must serve Trekk with a valid subpoena at the address below.

Your Ability to Access, Update or Deactivate Your Information

If you are a registered user, you can review your personal information and make change requests by accessing the registered user login portion of Our website at http://www.jointrekk.com/. You may also request deactivation of your Trekk account or any of your personal information held by us by sending an email to hello@trekkmoving.com. If you choose to deactivate your account, we will retain in our files some personal information you have requested to remove to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, enforce our Terms of Use, respect your opt-out preferences, and comply with legal requirements as permitted by law.

Data Security

Your Trekk account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. Trekk safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. In certain areas of our websites, Trekk uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to enhance the security of sensitive data transmissions. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us, and so we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser.

Children and Privacy

Our websites do not target and are not intended to attract children under the age of 13. Trekk does not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 or send them requests for personal information.

Third Party Sites

Trekk’’s website may contain links to other sites. Trekk does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Our website may contain links to websites operated by other companies. Some of these third-party sites may be co-branded with a Trekk logo, even though they are not operated or maintained by Trekk. Although we choose our business partners carefully, Trekk is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our site. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy statement of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

Clinical Research and Healthcare Clients: HIPAA and Participant Privacy

While the mobile text messaging channel is not technically HIPAA compliant, Trekk makes continuous efforts to maintain the privacy and data security of sensitive client and patient information, including:

LOCENT REGISTERED USER LOGIN AREA:

Unique Users and Identification: Each user identity is assigned a unique name and/or number for identification, logging and tracking.

Authentication: Authentication is used via unique, password protected account login access through SSL encryption technology. Only dedicated support staff have access to client data, provided only to approved client administrators, as needed.

Encryption: The Trekk system has encryption and decryption mechanics to protect ePHI where applicable. SSL encryption technology, certified by Comodo Security’s PostiveSSL, protects all components of the Trekk dashboard accessible by account users.

Automatic Logging Out: The Trekk system will log out users after a short time of inactivity. While the system enables account users to choose “Remember Me” to stay logged in, it allows for remote locking out by our support staff should the need arise.

Transmission Security: Technical measures have been implemented from authentication, SSL encryption and selection of web hosting providers in the US and Canada to guard against unauthorized access to the network. Only Developers employed by Trekk have direct access to the Trekk platform code base and databases.

Trekk will amend this privacy statement from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will make that information available by posting a notice on this site in this section or another.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this site, please contact us at Trekk, Inc., P.O. Box 5321, Santa Monica, CA 90409.